?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro computer is not booting up

Posted on 2014-12-16
14
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
It was a blank screen this morning. I powered it off for a few minutes the I started it and said it was doing a repair. It stayed like that for an hour and the. It asked if I wanted to do a restore. I said yes and it is still sitting there doing nothing. What's steps can I take to bring it back to the desktop?  I don't want to loose my data or programs.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40503659
A restore can very well take several hours especially on older systems or laptops.

But it also might indicate a hard disc failure and thus causing a slowdown.

Does the hard disc/computer make any strange and unusual noises at the moment?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40503673
Please let us know if it comes back. It can take hours as noted (happened to me).

Otherwise, if you have the Windows 7 DVD for the system, you can try a Startup Repair (wait until you are certain you have to power it off).  Here is a Microsoft article to assist you.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows7/products/features/startup-repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40503757
It has not come back in 6hours. I do have a windows 7 DVD and I'm doing a repair at the moment. I also tried last known good configuration and it just hung for a long time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40503767
Thanks for the update. Please let us know if the repair works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40503788
Ok, i did the repair and it had to restart. Upon restarting it now have two options.
1- windows 7
2- windows (recovered)

I select the recovered but it looks like it did a system restore ??? And it change my programs to the version they were a ear ago?

I restart and selected first option and bows it's attempting repairs???

I hope I didn't loose any data argh!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40503800
I think, but I am not certain, that your data should survive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40503802
Yea I don't see why that would of mess win the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40503828
Ok, so I have 2 one TB drives on this computer. One drive was just a slave drive that I left there when I upgraded the OS last year and put in a new drive. So it looks like somehow the slave drive with old data which had windows was repaired is the primary drive! I went to other drive and all the data appears to be there. So now my question is how do I get the drive either new programs and up to date data back to boot and be the local primary drive?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40503839
Hmmm. That made it a bit more complex!

You can try changing the boot drive order with this Microsoft Technical Article.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff543428(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40504047
Did you try changing the boot drive order?  and then what happened?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40504264
first step is recoverign data : i take the drive out and connect it to a working pc  - and copy the data
then i would set the pc up as simple as possible : remove and disconnect all extra drives and peripherals first
then i run i quick diag on the drive to ensure it functions ok
after this - run the full diag - once the drive is OK'ed, start windows, and run a chkdsk (from your, or the "repair" PC)
then continue troubleshooting if needed
more info     http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

this can helps also :  : overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40511079
John, I changed the boot drive and windows still failed to load.

I ended up doing what nobus advised. And it looked like the drive was going bad anyways. Got a new drive, installed programs , restore data and back in business. Thank you all!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40511089
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40511372
ok  - glad to help
0