Solved

How do I disable anonymous access to my NFTS shares on my windows 2008 servers?

Posted on 2014-12-16
8
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Had a security professional come in and he stated that we had some access security problems; in particular the NTFS shares were allowing "anonymous login's".    I need to disable that function, however I have been unable to find out where or how to do it.

Can anyone give me the steps to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:misterd
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40503638
It is just a user on the security tab of the files and folders, and is not a default. So someone added it at some point.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40503675
to remove it just remove guest access to the shares and disable the guest account if you really dont need it for a special purpose.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40503709
Everyone = anonymous.  So look for any permissions for Everyone.  He may also be commenting on the common practice of granting Everyone full permissions at the share level.  You could change that to "authenticated users" instead on the share level.  That's on the sharing tab not security tab.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40503938
Why don't you ask that security expert for details?
Anonymous is not the same as everyone. Using everyone in the share permissions does not mean anonymous access is allowed - that was the case with windows 2000, but not any more since win2003.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lionelmm earned 500 total points
ID: 40504539
Go to the share in question, click on folder properties (right click on folder and then properties), click on the sharing tab, click on sharing or advanced sharing button, then click on add. Then type in "anonymous logon" and then OK and then under the permission select the "Deny" column and deny anonymous access to that share. You will get a warning, read it carefully, and then click OK and test to make sure that making this change will not affect normal operations.
ee-anonymous-acess-warning.jpg
ee-anonymous-acess.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:misterd
ID: 40513790
Thks that worked for me and the JPG images were helpful as well
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 40513834
glad to help--merry Christmas and happy new year
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40515051
misterd, I am unsure that your issue is solved.
Please ask your consultant to specify what he meant by anonymous access - because by default, anonymous will not have access, as I told you before. Unless someone had added anonymous explicitly by name, it would not have access - and you would have seen that.
0