Solved

Exchange emails to only send to internal users

Posted on 2014-12-16
13
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
I have a strange request from a manager that wants to setup a group of users to send emails to internal users that is within a specified OU. Do I need to create a Transport Rule or is there another way?
0
Comment
Question by:CiscoAzn
  • 6
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40503722
Hi,

you can create a dynamic distribution group for that OU. When you create it, select OU in which you want it to be, and it will always have all users from that OU. That way there is no need to keep updating it or anything, it is always updated will all users from that OU.

As for group of users that will need to send email to that OU, just create distribution group, and put all users that are going to send email from it.

So, 1 dynamic distribution group for OU, and 1 distribution group for users that are going to send email.

That is it :)

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiscoAzn
ID: 40503885
I think I wasn't descriptive enough. See the restrictions below.
1. Users cannot send to external emails
2. Users can only send to internal users within the OU they reside in.

Hope this clarify what is needed and no DL's need to be created.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 40505600
Hello,

Yes, you will need to use transport rules. You will need to create two. The first rule will deny message outside the organization and the second will deny messages inside the organization, except to members of a distribution group. You will need to create two groups - one to hold the users you want to restrict and one you want to hold the users in the OU. You can create them as dynamic.

Here are some basic instructions on how to setup the transport rules - http://exchangeserverpro.com/restrict-outbound-email-transport-rule/

-JJ
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:CiscoAzn
ID: 40535991
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

There wasn't a solution for this.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40535992
"There wasn't a solution for this."

This is untrue. I provided a solution above.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40537719
My recommendation is that http:#a40505600 be accepted as the answer.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40537978
Please review the link on grading. A "C" grade is not appropriate here.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiscoAzn
ID: 40537989
This was not an answer that resolved the issue. Please reverse and split the points.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40538015
Explain how the answer was deficient.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40548942
My recommendation is that http:#a40505600 be accepted as the answer.

-JJ
0