Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer in closed cabinet

Posted on 2014-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Is there any harm in putting a printer in a closed cabinet?  Heat issues, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40503744
as long as their is some form of air I don't foresee and issue. The real issue would be the temperature and what it will do the the paper. For example very humid might make the paper swell and thus jam while a very hot closet would dry out your inkjet heads.

These are simple things to consider. Why the closet ?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503791
Printers these days don't generate much heat, so there shouldn't be any problem, unless of course you are talking about an antique dot matrix printer...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40504060
At one time (ca. 1980s) almost every daisywheel (Diablo) or cup (Spinwriter) printer was in a foam-lined noise enclosure due to the machine-gun sound of type striking paper several hundred times a minute.  There was a small fan to circulate air into the enclosure.  Those machines generated a fair amount of heat (couple hundred watts when printing) and were largely mechanical to boot, and they went for years under those conditions.

As rindi says, printers today don't generate much heat.  There should not be issues with modern printer in an enclosure unless it is a laser or a wax/dye-sublimation printer that employs heat in the printing process.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40504274
post the  printer model, and why dow you want it in a cabinet??
0