Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Surface pro 3 - desktop

Posted on 2014-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Is there a way when first start up to have it go directly to desktop (instead of apps screen) on Surface pro 3
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 40503720
assuming your in Windows 8.1:

Right-click on an empty area of your taskbar, and click on the "Properties" option.
Click on the Navigation tab.
Click the checkbox to the left of "When I sign in or close all apps on a screen, go to the Desktop instead of Start".
Click the "Apply" button in the bottom right corner of the dialog box.
Click Ok button.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jvillareal78 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40503785
If you are like me and want the start menu back as well, I would suggest Classic Shell http://www.classicshell.net/ This will give you the start menu and boot directly into desktop. I use it on my Surface Pro 3.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40503823
To the point made by Francois above, I enabled all the first 3 settings under Start Screen.

Also you can add All Programs to the taskbar very easily.

Right Click on the Taskbar
Select Toolbar, New Toolbar
Add the following content in the space provided:
%ProgramData%Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

Save the toolbar. It should call itself Programs.

See my article on how to improve Windows 8.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40503866
@VBdotnet2005  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 40503872
Did i not answer your question?
0