Solved

www.mysite.com vs mysite.com in SEO

Posted on 2014-12-16
10
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
How do I prevent SEO from seeing www.mysite.com and mysite.com as two competing sites and, hence, reducing page rank and listing duplicate content?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40503732
update your DNS "A: record and C Name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40503740
Update it how?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 50 total points
ID: 40503748
you have to go to whomever is controlling your DNS. You're service provider like Go-Daddy etc.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40503749
Ok and have them make what change?   I am using GoDaddy so I can make the change, but what change to I make there?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 450 total points
ID: 40503826
Add to your web.config (using your real site name)

<configuration>
  <system.webServer>
    <rewrite>
      <rules>
        <rule name="Redirect to www" stopProcessing="true">
          <match url=".*" />
          <conditions>
            <add input="{HTTP_HOST}" pattern="^mysite.com$" />
          </conditions>
          <action type="Redirect" url="http://www.mysite.com/{R:0}" redirectType="Permanent" />
        </rule>
      </rules>
    </rewrite>
  </system.webServer> 
</configuration>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40505899
Godaddy does not give access to the name servers? .... wow that is lame; really lame.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40505912
Godaddy does not give access to the name servers
Says who?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40507928
That was the questin I was asking.  Why would he need go daddy to do the change its like a 10 second thing.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40507930
Gotcha!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Jain
ID: 40605275
Hello,
Your site has canonical issues and you can solve it with htaccess or by 301 permanent redirect to either www.example.com or example.com from which you want to get it crawled. It will solve your problem and also you will get good results regarding to Google keyword ranking.
0