[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server that the Domain does not see anymore

Posted on 2014-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hi, I have a server that was working fine until today when I had to change the IP address around in the NIC cards and now the domain will not resolve the name of the server, it is only seen with the IP address. How can I get the domain resolve it by the server name again. I have software that is looking for the name of the server.

Thanks you.
0
Comment
Question by:ThermoPort
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40503871
Servers are typically statically assigned in DNS and do not automatically update when the IP address changes.  You need to find your DNS server and change the entry for the name of your missing server to point to the new IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 40503874
I do not have any access to the DNS server. I guess I would have to contact the Corp office.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 40503875
If that is who has the DNS for your network, then yes.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40503892
A reboot SHOULD fix it assuming your administrators permit secure updates of DNS by the systems on the network.  Make sure under the TCP/IP properties, Advanced, DNS tab, you have "Register this connection's address in DNS" checked.  You can force registration (if your DNS servers accept it) by using IPCONFIG /registerdns from the command line.  There COULD be a problem though if the DNS servers still have the old record in which case it would have to be removed (and might be automatically in time).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 40503899
I was looking for that command line, I could not remember it thank you IPCONFIG /registerdns, I have run that command and now rebooting to see if it worked.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 1000 total points
ID: 40511604
Yes, Try ipconfig /flushdns & ipconfig /registerdns ...............Hope that will work else reboot the server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 40564781
The command lines were helpful but in the end our main IT office had to fix this issue.
0