Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS Permission denied vs not adding anything

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
What is the difference between adding a user to a directory & set permission to deny, & not adding the user at all?

In both cases, the user wont be able to access the folder, but why going all the way to deny?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Guillermo Feijóo
Guillermo Feijóo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40503975
Hi:

If there are conflicting permissions, the most restrictive are applied.

If a user is member of a group that can read a folder,  but you set deny read permissión to that user, the user cant read that folder.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40503993
Another example: if you grant a group X change permissions but don't want User A to be able to change, you could deny change for that user without having to kick him out of that group. That is a use case.
But just denying him? No one would do that since not granting him anything is so much easier.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40504072
where i recently worked, i came across a share that had a group with explicit deny
found out the reason; a different group was given access though a few members shouldn't have it so another group with those individuals was created and explicitly denied.  that could be a scenario where you might need to do that, though a rare circumstance
0