Solved

cannot log in more than 6 users. - Terminal Service

Posted on 2014-12-16
15
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Hi,

we have Windows server 2008 terminal server. We have purchased 5 windows 2008 CALs and later we purchase more server 2102  three CALS and down graded to the 2008.

But only 6 users can Login to the server.

any idea  ??
0
Comment
Question by:ucguy
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40504019
Did you install the newly purchased CALs on the TS Licensing server?

Here's a step-by-step guide for TS Licensing. Look at the Installing Terminal Services Client Access Licenses link for your scenario: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754034%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40504023
yeah. it shows as 8
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40504024
Can you post a screenshot of this please? Just so we can confirm they appear to have installed correctly.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40504025
TS.png
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40504030
What's the error message when the seventh user tries to log in? I'd look in the logs as well for any warnings/errors regarding RDS.

Also confirm your setup please, as it seems you've got a 2008 R2 Terminal Server but you tagged 2008 and 2003. Is the TS Licensing manager installed on a 2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40504035
let me get back to you on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40504039
No this is installed on 2008. i tagged both to get more attraction.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40504057
OK so 2008 or 2008 R2? Main difference is just terminology really but it would be good to know either way. Also specify the version of Windows that you have your TS licensing role installed on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40504074
its windows server 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40504091
OK, thanks for the info. Get back to me with the error message when the 7th user logs in and also any warnings/errors generated in the logs around this time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ajay Kumar Burra
ID: 40504495
By Going through the conversation and by referring to some sites, i came to a conclusion that the Server which you have is 2008 server which can support TS Licencing for 2008 and 2003. (TS Licensing supports terminal servers that run Windows Server 2008 as well as terminal servers running Windows Server 2003 or Windows® 2000 Server) You have 5 2008 servers CAL and 3 CALs of 2012(Which are Demoted to 2008). So up to how many clients your TS Licence support? So you might find out whether 2012 CALs will be acceptable after Demoted to 2008 CALs. Even though it shows client availability as 8, you might buy for only 5. So i think overall your TS Licence gives permission to 6 (5 clients + 1 Server)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40505936
HI,

i checked their Licences portal . i can see below .


tetminal.PNG
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40505940
OK there's your issue. There's only 5 Remote Desktop Services User CALs there. The 2012 CALs you recently purchased are Server CALs, which are different from Remote Desktop CALs. Speak to your Volume Licensing provider and purchase more Remote Desktop Services User CALs which will resolve your issues.

See this page for more information on RDS CALs: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/cc753650.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40505959
Can we convert Windows Server Standard CALs to RDS cals ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40505961
I don't believe so, however this question is best suited for your Microsoft Volume Licensing reseller. Contact them and explain the situation, they may be able to help you out.
0