Solved

citrix server app center not working

Posted on 2014-12-16
4
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Im running a citrix farm on 2008 R2 servers xen app 6.5.. Im not able to get the app center working. Im getting an error in the windows logs event ID 3989 source IMA service. the error states "Citrix XenApp failed to connect to the Data Store. ODBC error while connectinnng to the database: 08001> [Microsoft][DBNETLIB]SQL server does not exist or acccess is denied".  We have a seperate server that runs the web interface. This was all working before we had some VM issues late monday night when some servers crashed because of power outage.
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 40503996
The web interface server was one of the servers that crashed. Only one of the 5 servers citrix server crashed and it wasnt the main one, where the app center looks to
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 400 total points
ID: 40504001
Can you ping the SQL server?
Can you Telnet to the SQL server on port 1433?
Is the mf20.dsn file intact? i.e. not corrupted
What are the contents of the mf20.dsn file?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 100 total points
ID: 40504052
As Carl mentioned if SQL server is good then try to perform the below command to recreate LHC
C:\Program Files\Citrix\System32\Citrix\IMA> dsmaint recreatelhc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 40504542
I can now connect to the app center. I located the sql server and rebooted it and everything came back up..
0