Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Tool to Monitor Esxi Host and VMS for specific time slot.

Posted on 2014-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Please share the best tool if we can use, to monitor CPU,Memory and Disk/Datastore/Lun for given time slot.

All Host and VMs are there on my VC,but I am looking for any automated solution to have meaningful info for given time frame..like..

CPU/RAM status for given Host and  given VMs, CPU/RAM resources division for VMs and Host, and ready,wait time, Disk/data store usage with respect to read/write/queue size and issues with VMs perf due to cpu,ram/disks ?
Thanks in Advance...
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40504005
its all about performance monitoring i need for selected VMs and Host with respect to CPU,Disk,Ram,Lun,Datastore ..and all host and VMs are there on one VC
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 999 total points
ID: 40504231
You need to rise vcenter statistics levels and consequentially disk usage will grow to capture disk stats history.
Once data is captured and stored you can analyze it the way you want.
Another choice is to purchase operations manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40504253
Thanks,but now i do not have VCOPS, and from VC monitoring is it something i have to schedule/configure manually,or if i can fetch anything any time for vms from Vc?
and for Host as well?

no need to check any logs from Sys log/old logs ?
can we configure something from vMa to get such stats report for fixed time slot like for approx 4 housr i need stats report for cpu,ram,disk,lun  ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 501 total points
ID: 40504272
You can check the performance data from vCenter Server for any time, for VM and Host.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 999 total points
ID: 40505039
You need to set higher log collection level to keep IO stats and VM network starts, vcenter can display them
ops manager will draw some predictions from same data.

enter vcenter configuration and set log collection levels reading their descriptions. Also pay attention to DB size estimate afterwards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40521357
Thanks for ur guidance,i got everything there in VC!!
0