Solved

GPO issues

Posted on 2014-12-16
2
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hello Experts,

The issue that we are having is that some of our GPO’s are not being applied to networked computers.  The primary domain controller also isn’t showing the details of the GPO’s in the settings tab, however it looks to be fine on other domain controllers.  The domain is set at a server 2008 functional level.   Here are a couple of screen shots.

Primary domain controller – No details show up in the settings tab… please see screen shot 1

Secondary domain controller – details show up here. See screenshot 2


Ultimately, we just upgraded to a new WSUS server to push out updates and the GPO that applies the settings doesn’t get applied to the client computers

Can anyone please point me on the right direction? Please consider all aspects AD, WSUS,
Screen-Shot-1.png
Screen-Shot-2.png
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40504063
You've got Screenshot 1 and 2 mixed up in your original post but all good, I know what you're trying to illustrate.

On the server that has the error, rename the C:\Windows\inf\Jabber-Config.adm file to Jabber-Config.adm.old then copy over the Jabber-Config.adm file from the working DC (if that makes sense). Refresh the policy in GPMC and see if you are still seeing the error message.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Wheeler earned 500 total points
ID: 40504064
How did you apply the adm file? It looks like it was not imporTed properly. Is the machine that applies the settings the one you used?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Our Group Policy work started with Small Business Server in 2000. Microsoft gave us an excellent OU and GPO model in subsequent SBS editions that utilized WMI filters, OU linking, and VBS scripts. These are some of experiences plus our spending a lo…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now