Solved

How to prevent being tagged as spam

Posted on 2014-12-16
6
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I have a Drupal e-commerce website (Ubercart) which gets a lot of traffic and sales (relatively speaking). I'm starting to get lots of complaints that buyers are not receiving their email receipts. After further investigation, it seems like many of the emails are now going into buyers' spam/junk folders.

Is there anything that can be done to "persuade" email clients that the emails are legitimate? Any guidance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 25 total points
ID: 40504020
It is really up to recipients to whitelist you. There is not much (I know of) for you to whitelist their email.

You can put instructions at the bottom of your email on what domain or email address to put in their whitelist.

For example (Direct copy from an Information Week Daily email):  

Keep This Newsletter Out Of Your SPAM Folder
Don't let future editions go missing.
Take a moment to add the newsletter's address to your anti-spam white list: <email address>

Something like this might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 40504083
The problem is that many of these are one time purchases. So if they don't whitelist before purchasing, it won't help. I was afraid that there's not much I can do, like you explained. Does anyone else have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Arrow_1 earned 450 total points
ID: 40504195
Yes. You can first prove to mail clients that your email originated from legitimate servers by setting up DKIM and SPF on your DNS servers. You can also be sure that your server is secure and not sending spam without your knowledge.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 25 total points
ID: 40504397
Make sure you use a title, Mails that don't have titles are automatically marked as Spam. Don't use the typical "Spam" words in your title, like "Pharmacy, drugs, sex" etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 40505837
Arrow1,
My hosting is through GoDaddy (dedicated server). Is this something that support can set up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 40506240
Ok, so I've done a little bit of research and see that DKIM and SPF can be added in the domain settings, in the TXT record type. But where do I get the actual DKIM and SPF values to add?
0