Solved

Error logged when Domain controller reboot

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
45 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi ,
everytime I reboot the Domain Controller (GC , PDC or not) , I get those event logged

is there a way to avoid it , when I run Dcdiag , I get it said error happened in last 24 hours and it is caused by system reboot,
I set the Domain controller to reboot once a day.

I have 2 DC , both of them runing windows 2012 R2
2014-12-14-20-08-06.png
0
Comment
Question by:GordonLiq
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40504081
some services and functions try to do things before ADDS service is fully started causing errors and warning to occur
if that is the only time it happens, i would ignore it since it is normal; i've seen that happen for years at startup
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 40504090
OK ,
it is just annoy , as every time error shows up , I have to open the event log and review it and then ignore it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 250 total points
ID: 40505007
At least in the picture you get 4 different errors that seems related to DNS issues. Maybe you have more errors listed.

Why are you rebooting the DC every day?
0

Join & Write a Comment

The article will show you how you can maintain a simple logfile of all Startup and Shutdown events on Windows servers and desktops with PowerShell. The script can be easily adapted into doing more like gracefully silencing/updating your monitoring s…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Windows Server Backup to create full image of their system. Tutorial shows how to install Windows Server Backup Feature on Windows 2012R2 and how to configure scheduled Bare Metal Recovery backup.…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now