Solved

How many GB is a good number to keep these databases?

Posted on 2014-12-16
6
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi Experts,
I have 7 big aplications on my Domino Server that has over 50GB. I'll try to use historical bases in order to shrink those aplications. I wonder how many GB I need to purge from those databases to keep my server healthy.

My Domino Server run MS WIN server 2008 R2 over VMWare.
Domino version is 8.5.2FP4.
1 TB of disk divided in 2 partitions : C for System (100GB), D for Domino\Data (900GB).

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:AlexanderPaludetto
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40504310
IMHO the server is healthy, and smaller databases do not necessarily run lots faster or better. You might put your focus elsewhere, for 50 Gb isn't that much, considering there are 1 Tb disks for under $100...

If you want to invest in a better server, have a look at:
- a proper backup utility
- DAOS
- a backup Domino server
- clustering
- upgrading to R9
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fredrik Norling
ID: 40504321
Hi,

I would check if the applications has lot's of attachments because then you could enable Daos on the server and gain back the speed of the database.

a Domino database can't within it self grow larger than 64GB

So if the databases are large you should consider to archive old stuff or group it in another way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexanderPaludetto
ID: 40504822
Hi Fredrik,

That's the idea.
The developers team at my company will create an agent to cut documents from one base to another. We don't use DAOS on aplication servers. So before start using DAOS on this server I was wondering what is a good size to keep those aplications.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fredrik Norling earned 500 total points
ID: 40504834
That's depending on how the application is built and how many documents you have in the database.
but 10 - 20GB is usually OK.

One need to look at view indexes and the sizes of them.

Number of documents in the most commonly used views.

is Reader & Authornames used in the database.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40504859
In many cases you don't need agents to do archiving! Notes has standard archiving capabilities, server-size or client-side. Documents can be moved automatically from the man db to the archive db. What's more: they retain their Universal ID when move to the archive. Of course, the structure of the application has to allow archiving based on modification date alone, otherwise you'll have to develop an agent that tags documents to be archived: simply set the field ExpireDate to the date the document will expire, and archiving will move it to the archive db.

See also the Admin Help database, about the Compact task.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40505160
Thank you for your interest in my comments... :-(
0