Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trackpad fails

Posted on 2014-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
windows 8.1 laptop trackpad stopped working

when I do system restore which fails for all 5 restore points,  I use mouse 2 minutes, and I see cursor on screen frozen.
If I just restart I do not even see the cursor.

I follow advice about failed system restore to do a cmd.exe administrator chkdsk /R which runs but does not fix system restore or trackpad
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 400 total points
ID: 40504155
Laptop model ???....and you are referring to Touchpad not Trackpad?  The touchpad that is builtin in front of the keyboard on a laptop??
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 40504250
Make sure it's no hardware error, simply start a portable system (windows setup/knoppix) and see if it works there.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40504271
look first if it is not turned off - some laptops have a switch for it
then check in device manager - if it is listed without error
report status
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay Kumar Burra
Ajay Kumar Burra earned 400 total points
ID: 40504412
Well, Did you have the Drivers related to your Touchpad. If you cant find the drivers then go to Computer Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Device Manager. There you can findout some Yellow Marks on Hardware components if they are not Properly installed. Check whether your touchpad might be there or not. If not you have your Driver, then run the Setup Wizard again or go for an Update by stating your Laptop Model in respective Site and Download the Driver. Every Manufacturer has updated the Drivers based on OS in the Download Drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40504440
look first if it is not turned off - some laptops have a switch for it
Toshiba satellite c75

I can not find a button
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40504463
if it has one, it is located on top of it,  or in the ridge around it
what  about the rest of the suggestions? try answering all in one post, so we can get on !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40512384
I gave up and owner of computer clicked refresh button.
I do not know where this button is, but problem is solved.
Your answers gave me enough knowledge to take a break instead of being frustrated for hours, so I spent 1 hour 30 minutes failing instead of 6 hours failing; thus I saved 4 hours and 30 minutes.

Thanks.
0