Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pivot table does not calculate quarterly difference across years

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I have a pivot table that does calculate the difference from one quarter to the next within the same year.  However, it will not calculate the difference between quarter 4 of the prior year against quarterly 1 of the next year.  This is a calculated column using the difference from previous based on the date.  how can I get it to calculate the difference across the quarters of consequtive years?
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40504703
Are you able to upload a sample file that we can work with?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
peter_varian earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506683
You'll most likely have the situation as in my example 1. The changing year going from FY13 to FY14 prevents Q1-14 to be compared to Q4-13. So you'll have to concatenate the year with the quarter like I did in example 2.Growth-vs-prev-quarter.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 40538393
That did it!.  Sorry I was away for so long, holidays took their toll.
0