Solved

environment for web development

Posted on 2014-12-16
5
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi All,

I am trying to set up development environment for my new .net web site.

I had an i5 with home premium 64 bit which i removed(OS) and installed win 7 32 bit professional. i know max RAm is limited to 4 GB with 32 bit (lack copy of win 7 64 bit version) and i think i am fine with that for now.

1.will there be any incompatability issues with this set up?

I plan to use SQL server 2014 with visual studio community edition.

2. Which version of iis works better with this set up. I currently have version 6.1.
3. I plan to provide rich look to my website. What is the best way of doing it?

Also if you can guide me on logging/code analyzer/testing and good to have pre-requisites for development of robust .net web site would be great.

I plan to use FxCop.
0
Comment
Question by:Jyozeal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40504205
SQL server 2014 with visual studio community edition.

No such animal, there is SQL Express 2014 or MYSQL community edition
Which version of iis works better with this set up. I currently have version 6.1.
IIS 5.1 comes with WinXP
IIS 7.5 comes with W7
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40504207
plan to provide rich look to my website. What is the best way of doing it?

Too many options to list.. you might want to start with a CMS like wordpress
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40504306
I assume the asker meant that they plan to use SQL Server 2014, and Visual Studio Community Edition, rather than suggesting it as one product.

By "rich content" i'm guessing you mean a lot of client-side, script-based functionality for bells and whistle stuff.  JQuery would be a good starting point, but there are all sorts of libraries available depending on what your aims are (angularJS for example.  Obviously Flash is a "rich content" tool, but it is (thankfully?) somewhat dying a slow death nowadays.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jyozeal
ID: 40508112
Thanks for your replies. Sorry if I did not frame my question well. Carl Tawn was right that I plan to use SQL Server 2014 and visual studio Community edition combination.

Also regarding rich look, Is it good to develop custom controls or using scripting technologies ?
I am out of .net for last few years so i am catching up with the latest trends.

Carl Tawn, could you please elaborate on the different libraries that you mentioned. I would like to know what all options are available for rich look like silverlight etc. So that i can evaluate each and decide.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 40508216
There are countless toolkits available nowadays depending on what you are trying to achieve.  Asp.Net WebForms is still prominent with ASP.Net MVC taking hold as well. Both of those are predominantly server-side platforms, which can be used in conjunction with various client side frameworks.

NodeJS is available to if you're looking for a light-weight server-side platform for delivering fairly static content.
JQuery is a standalone javascript framework with a wide reach, and there are countless plugins, libraries, and controls built around it - so definitely one to look into if you haven't already.

As I mentioned earlier AngularJS provides an client-side MVC framework for delivering content. It can hook into server-side services for data and all sorts of clever things.

You mentioned Silverlight, which is an option to, although it is more limited in support, and Microsoft appear to have pretty much dumped it in favour of HTML5 anyway.  Flash is an alternative, but is largely dying out nowadays.

So, it really depends on what you want to achieve.
0