Solved

Server 2008 R2 won't finish login process after being promoted to Domain Controller

Posted on 2014-12-16
5
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Have a 2003 Domain.  Setup a 2008R2 Server and joined it to the domain, then did dcpromo, after updating the schema to support 2008 R2.  DCPromo ran fine, went to reboot and came back up ready to login.  I log in and it comes to a blank blue screen, can't actually do anything.   I can reboot into safe mode, works fine, back to normal, no luck.  So I decided to build up another VM and try again.   Same process, same result...   No matter what I try, the servers will not log into a usable desktop.  No errors in the event log.   The 2003 R2 Domain controller is able to log in just fine.   Any thoughts?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:digital0g1c
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 500 total points
ID: 40504158
Use following commands on the 2003R2 DC before running dcpromo on 2008R2 server

Net localgroup Users Interactive /add
Net localgroup Users "Authenticated Users" /add
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40504164
In safe mode run SFC /scannow in admin mode

before running dc promo.

did you run? adprep /forestprep    and adprep /domainprep
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ajay Kumar Burra
ID: 40504346
Did you check both physical as well as Virtual? While adding 2008 server to the Domain, you have to check the compatibility issue by selecting the option for supporting windows 2003. If you did, its fine and other factor was that with VM display compatibility. Which version of VM are u using? Check the hardware settings at the VM. Might be a Graphical User interface Issue which may not compatible to 2008. Try to update VMWare Tools once, might this help you from graphical point of View. One more thing is that 2008 R2 is a 64 bit OS and require minimum 2 GB Ram, Might be you have lac of RAM or your physical Hardware doesn't support. When coming to safe mode it uses min version of Display.  SO check all these things if possible share the error screen shots.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digital0g1c
ID: 40505112
Running Net localgroup Users Interactive /add and Net localgroup Users "Authenticated Users" /add  fixed it!  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:digital0g1c
ID: 40505113
That did it!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now