Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 - Forefront Security

Posted on 2014-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,486 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Forefront I have an issue with Forefront updating, Please can you tell me how I can resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 40505316
Are you sure you have all the updates available for the Forefront Product itself?  
You could also try a manual update http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2292741 and see if they kick back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40505483
Thank you for the reply, I just cant find how I update the conventional way, I have made sure that all windows updates are done but I just cant seem to find on the SBS server how I update forefront. Please could you direct me to where in SBS this can be doen?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40505510
Sometimes the timeout value is not long enough for the AV engines to update.

In the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Forefront Server Security\Exchange Server, create a DWORD called EngineDownloadTimeout and set the value to 600 decimal for 10 minutes. If that doesn't work try raising it to 900 (384 hex) for 15 minutes.

You'll find more discussion here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25105633.html
0