Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can I find out what version of Windows 7 it's installed on a hard drive that is mounted as slave?

Posted on 2014-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
i have a hard drive that windows 7 crashed and I can't recall if I had 32-bit or 64-bit version of windows 7. Is there a way for me to tell when I have the drive mounted as slave?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40504267
check folder structure on that drive
If you have just one Program files it´s 32-bit
if you have two Program files (Program files and Program files (x86)) then you have 64-bit
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40504270
Go to C:\Windows\System32 and read the "license.rtf" file

that will tell you the version
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40511090
Great, thanks!
0