Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report with two sections using multiple subforms

Posted on 2014-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hello,

I would like to create a report with multiple subfroms that can be used to control the display area. Unfortunately, my current solution is not working as I intented. If the row of subform spans multiple rows, this pushes the other forms down. Is there a better solution for this problem. The screenshot might be a better help to understand my problem than  my writing.
Rep2Section.png
repTwoSection.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:shydoc
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40504449
I think you'd be better off to use multiple columns and let it flow from one column to the next as needed.

Your subforms  would be the width of a column (say two columns, each half the page)

Jim.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40505067
This is the one limitation of Access that really cannot be overcome with any kind of effective simplicity.
Access reports are intended to grow DOWNWARD.
The minute you decide that you'd like a report with fairly complex and variable length data to be presented like Word, with a couple of tables side-by-each, you have opened up a world of hurt.
You can use columns as @Jim suggested, but getting consistent side-by-side pleasing looks to varied data is very, very difficult.

I won't say impossible, and I rarely do, but in this case probably NOT worth the tremendous effort that would be involved.
Simple data, where the various text items don't vary much can be dealt with, with varying levels of success.
Complex data, not so much
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shydoc
ID: 40508422
Thank  Jim, I will investigate further on columns.

Thanks Nick for clarifying the limits of the Access capability, at least now I can confidently inform my client that is not doable if Jim's suggestion doesn't pan out.
0