Solved

Need to port access database app

Posted on 2014-12-17
13
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hi,
  I have this simple access database app on an old 32 bit XP machine which I am looking to retire. I have a new 2012 R2 server on this network and am looking for a simple way to give users on the network read/write/delete/edit access to this data.

The data consists of a single flat table, with a unique identifier for each record and 10 other fields. I am thinking to create an sql express db and access it with an asp or asp.net script, I thought I would find a free out of the box script on the web but no luck so far.

Could someone please point me toward an easy to implement solution, thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:GazClimbs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 40504422
Any takers? Is there any more information I can add ?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 40504437
It's the middle of the night here and most people aren't awake.  You will probably get some help tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 100 total points
ID: 40504446
Can't speak to the interface, but as far as the data, you can keep it as a JET DB or move it to SQL using the SQL Server Migration Assistant (SSMA).

I think what you could add if this is a simple CRUD situation or if you have some business logic that needs to be ported as well.  If the first, then I would think an example somewhere might be expanded.   If the last, then things become a little more complicated.

and not sure what the situation is, but there's no real reason you can't keep it in Access, unless your tired of it for some reason.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 100 total points
ID: 40504518
>  looking for a simple way to give users on the network read/write/delete/edit access to this data.

Copy that database file from the old machine to a shared folder on the new server.
Grant users read/write/delete/edit rights on that folder.
Done.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40504693
SQL Server seems like overkill for this problem.  Depending on what version of Access created the .mdb, you may have to convert it to a newer version.  If you don't want to buy Access for everyone, you can distribute the Access runtime engine which is a free download from Microsoft but, you will need to create an interface for the app.  The runtime doesn't allow access to design level views so you will need to create a form the user can use to view/update the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 40504738
Its a simple CRUD situation, I don't mind whether its access, sql, or read from a text file as long as users can access it over the network. At the moment it consists of aspx files, associated files and an access db running on IIS on a windows xp machine and accessed through the browser using a http://localhost/somefolder/somefile.aspx url.

I have attempted to port it as is, created a website in IIs on the new server, kept the file structure the same and when I attempt to browse the url I get the following error (full text in the attached file)

Server Error in '/' Application.

Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.DLL' or one of its dependencies.  is not a valid Win32 application. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800700C1)
  Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

 Exception Details: System.BadImageFormatException: Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.DLL' or one of its dependencies.  is not a valid Win32 application. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800700C1)

I have installed crystal reports basic runtime for visual studio 2008 but still see this message.

Thanks
error.txt
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 100 total points
ID: 40504789
Are we talking about an Access application - forms/reports/modules/queries?  Or are we talking about raw data that is stored in an .mdb and so Access is not even involved?  Where does Crystal come into the picture?

Although Jet/ACE can be used as the BE to a website, if that is what you want, then SQL Server is a better choice.

If you are going to use Access as the FE to the data, what version are you planning on using?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 100 total points
ID: 40504795
regarding the error you're getting, which version of CR did you install, 32 bit or 64 bit? You may want to uninstall/reinstall CR and make sure you're installing the right version.

not sure of your background, but if you're not much of a developer you may want to hire someone to bang this out for you, it seems like a pretty simple app to develop, and should be easy to do for someone with the experience. EE does have a "Hire Me" option as well.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 40504922
<<I have attempted to port it as is, created a website in IIs on the new server, kept the file structure the same and when I attempt to browse the url I get the following error (full text in the attached file)>>

 I would if you have all that already.   Just focus on the error, which is just with CR and sounds like it is not installed properly.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 40506827
Hi Jim and everyone
  Thanks for this, I have installed the 32 bit version of crystal reports basic runtime for visual studio 2008 and am still getting the same errors.

I simply copied all these files across, there is a bin folder with several .dll's and a storedprocedures folder with one .dll do I need to register these?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40506840
I'm very shure that this copy-paste method won't work. In the days of DOS perhaps, but not today.
You'll have to run the installer to get everything fixed.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 40507008
Totally agree with gustav,

  Copy and paste won't cut it for the majority of apps in today's times.  Besides the application directory, stuff can get dumped into Windows directories, then there are registry entires, etc.  There's no end to the stuff an installer might do in order to get an app in.

 Apps/components that will work with a simple copy and paste are very few and far between these days almost to the point of non-existent.

  You need the installer for CR or change the app so that it doesn't use it.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 40553172
Thanks for all your help, I have asked a colleague to look at this for me
0