Solved

picture slide show from folder

Posted on 2014-12-17
7
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Hello I am looking for a simple picture slide show for my local website.

I want the pictures to auto run in a loop. I have a images folder in my root directory
that I want the slideshow to use as my picture source

I have been looking at a few samples online but only find ones that you have to input the pictures name and format into the code before it displays the image.

 thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paddy086
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40504349
You have to do some programming to make that happen.  It also has to be done on the 'server' because HTML and javascript are not allowed to read local directories.  While you can use javascript for the slide show, you do have to type the file names into the script.

What web server and OS are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddy086
ID: 40504443
Hi Dave
It's just a windows 7 pc.
I have just made a simple html page on the computer with a MP4 video playing
I am looking for a slide show to display what ever pictures are put into a image folder. I am not using any xampp or other server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddy086
ID: 40504502
Hi Dave

As I have been researching on line some people are doing this with php.
 I can install xampp onto the computer and set it up if needed. but would still need help with the codeing of the slideshow
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40504770
You have a few options like:
https://gist.github.com/aslan144/2047603

Anything you use will require an HTTP server as plain html cannot do this unless you have a common file naming syntax like pic_1.jpg, pic_2.jpg then you could use something like this without installing a server

http://www.justinwhall.com/directory-jquery-slider/
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddy086
ID: 40505408
Thanks Gary
I will install xampp and give it a go I'm just going leave this post open for a day or 2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paddy086
ID: 40512539
Hi Gary

Thanks for the links I tried your suggestions and stumbled across this one. its very similar to the gist github one and works great http://www.ampedwebstandards.com/2009/03/16/tutorial-dynamic-image-slideshow-with-php-jquery/

I don't know if you know a similar one for videos. I would also like an iframe to play any videos put into a folder

thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40513299
Most of the popular jquery slideshow plugins can do video
It's just a case of which one you like the best e.g.

http://bxslider.com/examples/video
0