Solved

I would like to parse a DBF file via Delphi XE5 can anyone help me?

Posted on 2014-12-17
7
337 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-23
i have uploaded the files

http://www.rekettyei.hu/files/dbf/

there is a DBT too, how can link that too?
regards
Tamas
0
Comment
Question by:RT_
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40504609
What do you mean by parsing the file?

DBF and DBT files are associated with FoxPro.  To properly look at them you need FoxPro.

Are you trying to understand the structure of the file or do you just want to see the data in the file?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:RT_
ID: 40504625
i would like to see the data in the file. need to get it into a stringgrid
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40504634
I recommend you use FoxPro.  I believe it comes with Visual Studio.  I don't know much more than that about how to use it.

mlmcc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:RT_
ID: 40504729
i am looking for a code example
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 40504780
dbf file is DBaseIII file and according to: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DBase - dbt is extension of dbf (large memo text).
So add odbc alias in odbc configuration tool (Odbc data sources) width driver:
Microsoft Access DBase driver (*.dbf, ...) and set foder where both filres are.
In Delphi app - use simple ado components connected to that odbc alias.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 40523376
you want to parse the DBF files ?
like reading the header, evaluating the info, etc, etc ... or

you want to extract the data ?
and import it into a rdbms system ?

if the latter, just install the BDE and use TTable components to read the data
some rdbms systems have tools for importing data from other database formats like DBase

or do you really want to maintain the DBF files ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scox12
ID: 41098797
A third party commercial package that I've used since 1985 is Topaz by Software Science at http://www.softsci.com/ .  Works, has loads of features and emulates dBase within a Pascal context.
0