[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is the latest Cisco Modular Switch

Posted on 2014-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
i am going to plan a network of 600 Nodes in a building of 4 floors, which cisco switch at the core i should get
0
Comment
Question by:ITM-IHCC
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vipelite
ID: 40505970
Latest and greatest - Nexus - 7ks, 6ks, 5ks, 3ks, Catalyst - 6500s, 4500s.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506026
What's the longest run (from switch to host)?  If you have a bunch over 100m, it may be better to have some remote switches that connect back to a core.

What speed will the connections be?

If you're going to be running 1g connections to 600 nodes on a single switch, even the densest 6500 series 1g linecard has 48-ports.  Which means that you'll need 13 modules.  And the 6513 only has 11 slots available for linecards.

So if you want to do this on a single chassis, you're going to have to get a Nexus 7018.  Which is a ton of money for bandwidth you'll never use.
0