Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to disconnect telnet session cisco?

Posted on 2014-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Dear Experts,
on cisco devices telnet expiry time is unlimited. how i can manually disconnect telnet session after use?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40504515
just type by EXIT

it'll close tell net session
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506007
Depends on where you're trying to close it from.  

If it's a session that you have established, "exit" or "logout" from the terminal window.

If it's a session that someone else has established into a router that you're managing, you would issue a "show user" command.  A list of all inbound connections will be displayed.  Then you would issue the "disconnect x" (where "x" is the connection number).
0