Solved

How to create a bootable CD

Posted on 2014-12-17
7
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
How do I create a generic bootable cd and also a Windows XP and 7 bootable cd?  I also want to add files to it?  Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 84 total points
ID: 40504560
You'll need the original Windows XP/Windows 7 installation ISO files then burn them to a blank disc as they are bootable by default. If you need to slipstream updates or remove certain components from the install then you can look at something such as nLite to customize the Windows installation.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 84 total points
ID: 40504575
For a generic bootable CD, look up Ultimate Boot CD.  That will do what you need for a generic boot CD.

For Windows 7, in addition to the advice above, make sure you are using retail Windows 7 Pro and not an OEM disk to create the bootable disk. You need to be able to apply licensing after.

Also, many Windows 7 machine are Windows 7 OEM and the keys are embedded in the recovery media from the manufacturer, so manufacturers' recovery media are always best.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 83 total points
ID: 40504630
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 83 total points
ID: 40504739
Check out: http://reboot.pro/
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 83 total points
ID: 40505336
You'll need the media first, that is the original XP and Windows 7 disks.  You can download the appropriate Windows 7 DVD, see http://www.heidoc.net/joomla/technology-science/microsoft/14-windows-7-direct-download-links as to where.

You'll need a burning application to create the new CD or DVD.  You can use an app such as CD Burner XP https://cdburnerxp.se/en/home or IMG Burn http://www.imgburn.com/

Warning!  IMG Burn 2.58 comes with unwanted adware/software on it.  Take care when you install that you don't get those apps installed.  Version 2.57 is free of those adware and can be got from http://filehippo.com/download_imgburn/12006/

Both sites have articles and FAQs on how to use them to create bootable disks.

Briefly you copy your media's files and folders (CD or DVD) to a folder on your hard disk.  You then alter the files and folders as to how you want either adding or deleting and then reburn the folder structure back to CD or DVD.  That is an extremely brief description and time does not permit a full description.  Read the articles on the sites.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 40506507
for xp, i use this method :   http://www.howtohaven.com/system/createwindowssetupdisk.shtml

i integrate also SP3 at the same time
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40511264
thanks
0