Solved

SBS 2003 CD2 required to remove Exchange

Posted on 2014-12-17
4
406 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an old SBS 2003 (not R2) box that we've recently migrated to a server 2012 machine. I'm left with removing the old machine from the domain which I need to do correctly, and that involves removing exchange, then DCPromoing it and removing it from the network.

I find myself in a pickle because the original SBS 2003 CDs were stolen a few years ago, and I havent been able to locate a copy anywhere so far, despite going to the original manufacturer (Dell), Microsoft, and hours of online hunting.

Does anyone know where I could get an ISO image of the CDs (specifically I need CD2 for the exchange removal), or failing that, serve one up for download for me? I'd be immensely grateful.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:icemedia
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 167 total points
ID: 40504747
sent you a link, check your messages.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 167 total points
ID: 40504762
I have a copy of SBS 2003 CD2 on my machine so send me a PM if you'd like me to upload it for you.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 166 total points
ID: 40504796
You can visit my NAS box and grab the disk from there:

https://iteyebr3.dyndns.org/ui/#/Data/SBS2003

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:icemedia
ID: 40514745
Thanks everyone, you've got me out of a fix. Cheers!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now