Solved

toshiba usb hdd gives read/play error

Posted on 2014-12-17
30
327 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I connect the usb hdd to my lenovo x220.  While copying big mp4 files over to the usb hdd, the x220 simply stopped responding; not even ctrl-alt-del gives the Task Manager.  So I just pulled out the hdd n since then quite a number of the mp4 files cant play on my dedicated  player: gives play error or even causing the player to reboot.

I m not going to do 'chkdsk /f' on this usb hdd as the last time I did this on a WD usb hdd, it got much worse n lost all data.    What is the next best things to do to recover?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 10
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 221 total points
ID: 40504704
The file system has corruption and without fixing it you cannot restore the data.
You can try to scan the drive with Recuva or GetDataBack from www.runtime.org in hope that it would let you restore the data back to working state.
But frankly speaking without performing check and fix you have no chance to get it fixed. Means - you have to perform the CHKDSK /f run.
What else can be done is - take a spare HDD of the same capacity and perform sector level clone of your Toshiba drive to it. Then run CHKDSK /f on that clone. Thus you can be assured that original drive remains intact.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 112 total points
ID: 40504705
So I just pulled out the hdd n since then quite a number of the mp4 files cant play on my dedicated  player

Please be careful doing this. I always try to Eject properly. You can damage the contents of the USB Hard Drive.

While copying big mp4 files over to the usb hdd,

How big?  And how is the USB Hard Drive formatted?  If FAT32, you may be exceeding the allowed file size. It should be formatted NTFS.

What is the next best things to do to recover?

Can you connect the USB hard drive to a different computer?  And if so, can you read the files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40504761
I m sure the dedicated media player is good; i plug this usb hdd to my bro's media player (of the exact model/type) n got the same error.

I hv a spare usb hdd if there is a need to copy out the files n reformat the toshiba but this is a lot of work as I hv 850GB of mp4 files
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40504773
The mp4 files range fr 7MB to 950MB.
So it is best to format the spare hdd as ntfs?  The toshiba is Fat32
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40504790
As I said copy I was taking about a HDD copy, not the mp4 file copy. Is this data really valuable for you? If not then simply reformat the drive in NTFS and in future use eject always.
If data is valuable and you want it back at any costs then try the cloning and performing CHKDSK on that clone.
The clone can be done with this tool: http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/
Note, cloning will erase all data on the clone target drive and replace it with data from Toshiba drive.
When cloning is done - perform on this copy CHKDSK and see if you can get the data working.
And yes, it is time consuming process.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 112 total points
ID: 40504797
NTFS is a vastly more reliable and more secure formatting method than FAT32. I stopped using FAT for hard drives about 20 years ago.

However, less than 1 GB should copy onto a FAT32 drive.

i plug this usb hdd to my bro's media player (of the exact model/type) n got the same error.

Likely (and as noted above) the USB drive is somehow corrupted. I don't know if you can recover from it.  Noxcho's recommendations for Recuva and GetDataBack are good.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 56 total points
ID: 40504916
Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it (you should find in on the manufacturer's site for download). If it tells you the disk is bad, replace it.

As mentioned already, if you don't have any backup of the data, scan it using getdataback to check whether the files are recoverable, and if yes, register it so you can copy them off. Make sure to get the correct version of Getdataback (there is a fat and an ntfs version). Also as has been said, fat32 has a file-size limit, which is 4GB, so if you are trying to copy files larger than that to a fat32 formatted disk, it will naturally fail.

Running chkdsk on a disk that is healthy (according to the manufacturer's diagnostic), and provided it isn't formatted in fat, is safe and won't make things any worse. NTFS uses transaction logs, and the chkdsk restores it from corruptions using those logs. Fat doesn't use such logs, so if chkdsk is run on that, it is often destructive.

Besides that, as has already been mentioned, just yanking out the disk without safely removing it or first shutting down the PC, will cause more corruption, particularly on Fat disks.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 111 total points
ID: 40506483
if you pulled the drive out, - can you connect it directly to a sata controller?  that is the best way (what usb model is this?à
with disk troubles, i always run first a disk diagnostic (short, or Quick) to ensure the disk operates properly
if ok, run HDDRegenerator on it (not free)  http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html            and run the scan and repair option

if the disk comes out repaired, you are normally able to copy your data off - if not , run chkdsk on it (since you know it operates ok)

moreinfo on handling bad drives :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 221 total points
ID: 40506516
If the drive has file system problems which occur if you suddenly disconnect the drive during active i/o operation then it has nothing to do with physical condition of the drive. Most often the cause is that new blocks of data on the drive but their allocation is not updated in MFT. CHKDSK can fix this or make worse. Chances are 50x50.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40506882
Just noticed something: it is those files being copied over from the x220 laptops that could not b read/played while those pre-existing mp4 files are still ok/readable.   So dont think the Toshiba hdd has physical defects ie this is a software / files issue.

I will use robocopy to copy the files out ss it is quite a fast files copier n wont need to have an entirely blank usb hdd to  backup to
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40506889
That is new. Corrupt data files would certainly cause an issue.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40506974
Copy out the files which play and reformat this drive.
Then try to copy the data from x220 to this drive again.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40507194
it won't hurt to test the disk  - then you're sure it works fine; but you need to run the extended, or long diag
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40512777
I'm done copying whatever good mp4 files over & will be running Getbackdata next.

Besides the mp4 files copied over from the X220, I also noted those large Acronis tib
(Image backup files of laptops) can't be copied out:
F:\>copy acer16*.tib e:\
Acer16Augnbkb4CR.tib
Access is denied.
        0 file(s) copied.

Xcopy is still trying:
F:\>xcopy/e/c acer16*.tib e:\
F:Acer16Augnbkb4CR.tib
Access denied

Chkdsk gives many errors:
C:\Windows\system32>chkdsk f:
The type of the file system is NTFS.
The volume is in use by another process. Chkdsk
might report errors when no corruption is present.
Volume label is TOSHIBA EXT.

WARNING!  F parameter not specified.
Running CHKDSK in read-only mode.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
 9 percent complete. (247680 of 275200 file records processed)
File record segment 249793 is corrupt.
File record segment 249800 is corrupt.
File record segment 249809 is corrupt.
File record segment 250051 is corrupt.
 9 percent complete. (257537 of 275200 file records processed)
Attribute record (128, "") from file record segment 257773
is corrupt.
 9 percent complete. (257856 of 275200 file records processed)
File record segment 257893 is corrupt.
 9 percent complete. (272385 of 275200 file records processed)
File record segment 272689 is corrupt.
  275200 file records processed.
File verification completed.
  408 large file records processed.

Errors found.  CHKDSK cannot continue in read-only mode.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40512786
chkddsk will not repair anyhting, it says so :  "WARNING!  F parameter not specified.
 Running CHKDSK in read-only mode."

i would run hddregenerator first over the drive -  it has saved many drives for me
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40512803
Have you run the manufacturer's diagnostic utility (long test) on the disk already? You must do that in order to find out whether the disk is OK or not. If the disk is OK run chkdsk with /f so file-system corruption can be repaired after that..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40512822
I'll just forgo the Acronis tib backup files : after running getbackdata , followed by chkdsk (without /f),
it still give a lot of errrors, so finally I run  with /f :

C:\>chkdsk f: /f
The type of the file system is NTFS.

Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another
process.  Chkdsk may run if this volume is dismounted first.
ALL OPENED HANDLES TO THIS VOLUME WOULD THEN BE INVALID.
Would you like to force a dismount on this volume? (Y/N) Y
Volume dismounted.  All opened handles to this volume are now invalid.
Volume label is TOSHIBA EXT.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
 9 percent complete. (247680 of 275200 file records processed)
Deleting corrupt file record segment 249793.
Deleting corrupt file record segment 249800.
Deleting corrupt file record segment 249809.
Deleting corrupt file record segment 250051.
 9 percent complete. (255489 of 275200 file records processed)
Deleting corrupt attribute record (128, "")
from file record segment 257773.
 9 percent complete. (257793 of 275200 file records processed)
Deleting corrupt file record segment 257893.
 9 percent complete. (272385 of 275200 file records processed)
Deleting corrupt file record segment 272689.
  275200 file records processed.
File verification completed.
  408 large file records processed.
  0 bad file records processed.
  0 EA records processed.
  0 reparse records processed.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
68 percent complete. (273547 of 319962 index entries processed)
Deleting an index entry from index $O of file 25.
  319962 index entries processed.
Index verification completed.
  0 unindexed files scanned.
  0 unindexed files recovered.
CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 3)...
  275200 file SDs/SIDs processed.
Security descriptor verification completed.
Inserting data attribute into file 257773.
  22383 data files processed.
CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
  1087680 USN bytes processed.
Usn Journal verification completed.
CHKDSK discovered free space marked as allocated in the
master file table (MFT) bitmap.
CHKDSK discovered free space marked as allocated in the volume bitmap.
Windows has made corrections to the file system.

 976566228 KB total disk space.
 576227048 KB in 252224 files.
     97212 KB in 22383 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
    372348 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
 399869620 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
 244141557 total allocation units on disk.
  99967405 allocation units available on disk.

C:\>

I can now copy the Acronis tib files.  Will close this thread tomorrow if there's no further anomalies
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40512824
Sorry, typed too fast, I still can't copy out those huge Acronis files (which I backup an Acer laptop) :

F:\>copy aceraft*.tib c:\
AcerAftChiReal16Feb.tib
Access is denied.
AcerAftOfc7Java.tib
Access is denied.
        0 file(s) copied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40512844
Now chkdsk doesn't report any error anymore but those huge Acronis tib still give "access is denied".

Where can I download "manufacturer's diagnostic utility (long test) " ?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 221 total points
ID: 40512847
You should not be able to open Acronis images usually. They are opened only via Acronis program only.
If it is already mounted and opened in Acronis - then close all browsing for this image.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40512860
Those are just backups. You can do the backup again to another disk, besides, you will must have several backups, not just one...
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40512862
From the disk manufacturer's website, probably toshiba in your case.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40513398
and if you can open the external case, best connect the disk to a sata connector, for fast diags, and correc t info
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40514682
I'm not opening the Acronis tib files using Acronis & I still can't copy them out.

Most of those Acronis backups can be repeated again, just that it takes a lot of time.

Wondering why "access is denied" : it did not report those Acronis files are corrupted
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40514703
Browsing Acronis sites, looks like I may be able to read those Acronis tib files using an Acronis reader.

On rechecking the Toshiba using chkdsk, it's actually an NTFS.

I can now read/play those mp4 files after recopy them over from X220.

Those 5 Acronis tib files took up 87GB of space & I can't delete them, so it's a waste of space.
To reformat, it's going to take me time to copy back from the spare WD USB HDD.  I probably
won't reformat as I may find a way one day to recover those Acronis files
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40514710
>>   I can't delete them  <<   did you try from command prompt?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 221 total points
ID: 40514732
Maybe you need to take ownership of these file?
Look the article from MS: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753659.aspx
I used once this method: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/add-take-ownership-to-explorer-right-click-menu-in-vista/
And it worked on Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40518460
Yes I tried fr command prompt n I went to the prompt with administrator priv.  

Tried taking ownership too but it did not help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40518568
Then copy out the files you need and format the drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 111 total points
ID: 40518645
i had such a case also, and i used GetdataBack to copy the files i needed
https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

probably the FAT tables are corrupted
0