Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

imap email

Posted on 2014-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I have a user who wants to have his iPhone and his outlook account sync together.  So if he deletes or sends an email on his iPhone it will show up sent or deleted on his outlook account and vice versa.  I have never done this before.  Right now we are using pop for the email account in Outlook.  I know you would need to change this to imap but what is the actual process on the Outlook account to do this and what is the process on the iPhone to do this?  This is for outlook 2013.  I am upgrading the user from outlook 2007 to outlook 2013 to do this.  Does anyone know of a software program out there that would allow me to accomplish this in outlook 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40504786
You need to recreate the account on both sides, as you cannot switch the email account type. After that, nothing more to do, but it doesn't harm to check the advanced properties on both Outlook and iPhone for choosing the same folders, an appropriate download size and rule, and such.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40504807
When I recreate the account on both sides will I lose all of the emails on both the computer and the iPhone?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40504898
Yes. The mail is stored locally, if there is no setting to keep the mails after receiving (don't know for iPhone, but you keep POP3 mails on server for an unlimited time, a certain time period or not at all).

If you need to keep the existing mails, and the mail server has no copy of them, create the IMAP as a different account. Optionally you can than move the POP mails to the IMAP account from both devices, but that might result in duplicate emails if received on both devices.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:larryh
ID: 40507129
I don't know about Outlook per se, but I recently switched my Yahoo mail account to IMAP since Yahoo supported both IMAP and POP3.  I set up a new account in my email client (Thunderbird) for accessing my mail via IMAP.  It had a separate Inbox from my POP3 Inbox.  Once I had the new IMAP account working I then dragged the messages from my POP3 Inbox to my IMAP Inbox.  Very shortly all those messages were sent back up to the Yahoo mail server and I could see them on my phone.  I imagine this would be similar to Outlook.

I would suggest you set up your email client on your PC to not check for messages from any Spam folders you might have on your email host.  No point wasting the bandwidth.  I just use the web interface to clean out the spam.  This would be more of an issue with POP3 but even downloading headers in IMAP for all the spam I get would be a waste.

Now I can see my sent messages on both my phone and desktop.  This is very handy.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40507143
larryh, that is what I've described in http:#a40504898 ;-).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:larryh
ID: 40507173
Qlemo, yeah, I see what you mean.  I guess I didn't analyze your message closely enough.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40507200
Yes, cryptology is one of my topic areas :D
0