[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sales Dept Email Auto Reply - From NoRelpy@

Posted on 2014-12-17
13
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
We have a few different products that each have their own email address.  The first is Sales@sampleproduct.com.

When an email is sent to this address an auto reply is triggered.  This works great for normal customers.  But some times there are not very bright people who write to us from an email that ALSO has an auto reply.

Currently we are at about 4K emails in the span of a few hours.  This isn't the issue I can just stop it and delete them.

What I would like is to have our sales email address reply to people from an address that won't accept emails (or if it does, not to respond to them).  

Example would be send an email to Sales@sampleproduct.com and get a reply from "noreply@sampleproduct.com."
0
Comment
Question by:Kent Fichtner
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40504766
Hi

are you using a hub transport rule or using the outlook client auto reply?

also is sales@ and the noreply@ the same account?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40505293
Hello,

First, create a distribution group that has noreply@sampleproduct.com as the default address. Make sure this group doesn't have any members. Now edit your auto-reply rule in Outlook. Edit the message it replies with. Under Options, select Direct Replies To. Select the Distribution group you created. Now any replies will go to the distribution group. Since there are no members in the distribution group, Exchange will just delete the message.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 40505422
Jorge, The Sales@ does exist but the noreply@ does not exist yet.  

Jamie, I would like for the customer to get a reply email, but that reply needs to come from an address that won't auto reply.

I have attached a flow chart.  I basicly need to know how to get an auto reply on one account to come from a different account.
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40505439
My solution will do exactly what you want. They will get the auto-reply message but any replies to the auto-reply will be deleted.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40505479
@kent so you want outlook.com to handle the reply that would mean you will need to leave the client always running.

do you have exchange admin access?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40505489
You do not need to leave the client always running. You have the option to create the auto-reply as a server-side rule.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 40505496
Jamie, I re-read your email and I like the idea.  I am going to test it.

Jorge, I don't care what program handles the reply as long as it comes from another user.  In in the case of Jamie, replies would be directed to nothing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40505517
@kent you are missing the point - if you have outlook handling the auto-reply you are force to always have the outlook client on otherwise auto reply will not work are you ok with this?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40505540
@Jorge - You are incorrect. You can create the rule as a server-side rule and the Outlook client does not need to be open. The server responds with the auto-reply.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40505558
@jamie

are you sure you are not talking about "Out of office setup"? because that would only reply once per email.

please let me know the steps to create a server side in rule outlook i want to test it -

the only way i know this will work would be hub transport rule.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40505575
I know what I'm talking about.

Create a new rule, click advanced options, selection your conditions or just click Next to have the rule fire for every email. Select "Have server reply using a specific message". Click "specific message" to create your message.

There are two types of Outlook rules. Server-side rules fire on the server and do not depend on the Outlook client. Client-side rules fire inside the client and depend on the client being open. In this case, we are dealing with a server-side rule. If you were to select "reply using a specific template", when creating the rule, instead of "Have server reply...", that would be a client-side rule.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40505601
@jamie

Just did what you mention and you are right! , that's so cool, i was under the impression it could not be done always try to do it with use template and didn't realize the use server to reply option right above it.

Thanks i appreciate the lesson.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 40509072
I made a new email address called NoReply@sampleproduct.com, then I put a hubtrasport rule so any email to that account is dropped.  I then logged in to a computer, opened outlook and made the rule.  I then made sure no computer was logged in as that user and sent an email.  I got the email thanking me for my business, when I went to reply to the email the address was noreply@sampleproduct.com.

Thank you very much for the help.
0