Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I integrate Qualys and SCC 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
I am using SCCM 2012 R2 for path management and Qualys for Vulnerability management.  Is there any simple way to integrate both?
0
Comment
Question by:asnagesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40507206
I don't know what integration you are looking for but there are PS scripts which can pull the patchable findings from a Qualys report and automatically download/deploy those updates.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507271
Some option:
a) It seems like a GRC (goverance, risk and compliance) tool calling here and one example is RSA Archer which has a vul mgmt module and inventory asset / compliance based module which may extract info from both this Qualys and probably Sccm source. But unlikely you are looking at another third product
@ https://community.emc.com/docs/DOC-15662,
@ https://community.qualys.com/blogs/qualys-tech/2011/02/14/integrating-qualysguard-data-with-rsa-archer


b) There are others sharing extracting SCCM data from its MSSQL and into MySQL, then combined it with Qualys data to build custom vulnerability dashboards and reporting. some stated the download map reports in a csv or XML format to closeness of QG_VM features (Mapping results, Remediation ticketing) with SCCM 2012 @ https://community.qualys.com/thread/10886

c) SCCM update Qualys etc based on your intermediate reporting and management system (sort of a middle-man between Qualys and ConfigMgr to house the data) @ https://community.qualys.com/thread/11816
0