Solved

Citrix Broker assignment

Posted on 2014-12-17
4
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hi .,I have a machine catalog that contains 15 machines.in vmware. My issue is that when i look at the machines some are assigned to controller 1 under broker and some are brokered from secondary controller. Issue seems that my profile policy is assigned to controller 2 which in turn means machines from controller 1 are not getting the profile policy.
1) how do i manually assign the machines to be brokered from 1 controller (or is this by design) I did create the machines from controller 1's studio console.
2)Should I have 2 policies to cover all the machines in the DG- 1 from controller 1 and 1 from controller 2.

Trying to work out a few issues in this new xd 7.5 environment. More to come but if anyone has any insight to this 1 particular issue I would be very grateful

Ron
0
Comment
Question by:Ron Simpson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
Comment Utility
This is by design.  Load balancing between the two controllers to even out the load.  You could remove the load balancing, but then why would you want to have two controllers...  Sounds like you need to take a look at your profile configuration.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As Chris stated, this is by design.  You really do want the Controller to spread the load of the machines they broker between them.  It may not be an exact equal load of machines but it will be very close.

If the policy is assigned to a delivery group (from your other EE question), the policy will (should) be applied to every machine delivered by that delivery group regardless of which controller is managing the machine and connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron Simpson
Comment Utility
IM not sure where to look for errors. I had the policy working fine. I would launch Outlook once and configure it. Then I would logoff and launch another session and the outlook profile was already setup meaning the profile policy worked.. I have just deleted my profile from my share and launched a session. the policy must be working because it did in fact created my profile directory but outlook and printers disappear and have to be setup with each session now. I have just set the enable profile management and the path to the user store ( profile storage) I don't think there is anything else I needed to configure in order for profile management to work.

Maybe you have a hint at where I can look for this issue.


Thanks guys

Ron
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
0