Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista Business .iso - where to down load it

Posted on 2014-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Anyone got a link ?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 40504884
You didn't specify if you wanted 32-bit or 64-bit, so you'll have to choose the correct file from the links on this page:
http://www.heidoc.net/joomla/technology-science/microsoft/57-windows-vista-direct-download-links

The key you enter when prompted during install will determine which version ends up on your computer.

If you have a Legacy OEM version (like, Dell, HP, Gateway, et al), you should request a recovery DVD from them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40506659
It's an aced but will give these a shot - the licence number is on the side
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40506981
Al those are ultimate - I need Vista business :-(
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507445
It's my understanding that that ISO has *all* versions of Vista on it... which one installs is determined by the key you enter.

Did you download it, burn it to DVD using a program like ImgBurn, boot from the DVD and try it?

e.g.
See this thread on microsoft.com

If it was a System Locked Preinstall (SLP), you may need to contact Acer for recovery media.
http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/service-contact
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40508375
Ok I will down load it and give it a try thanks

It may be a serial locked to acer alright, Wil consider an acer recovery dvd if it doesn't work

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40553096
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0