Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word and file opening issue

Posted on 2014-12-17
10
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Windows 7 Home with MS Office 2007 installed.  The issue is specific to WORD.  If we open the WORD application and then navigate to a file, the file opens OK.  If on the other hand, we navigate to a file, we get an error message...."There was a problem sending the command to the program."  I've already researched the web for answers and tried 3 different solutions offered to no avail.  We did a repair via the Office CDs and that did not fix the problem.  

Here is another observation:  If we navigate to an EXCEL file, EXCEL opens the file "DIRECTLY" with no problems.  The EXCEL files are in the same folder as the WORD files.  If we attempt to open a WORD file, we will get a USER ACCOUNT CONTROL window first and then the error message.  The USER ACCOUNT CONTROL window does not appear when opening an EXCEL file.  

Looking at the Control Panel and Default programs, the DOCX and DOC extensions are all properly set to be opened by Microsoft Office 2007 Word.

Any ideas on how to solve this one will be appreciated.   We have thought about reloading WORD but I frankly to not think this is an application problem.  I believe this to be a file linkage to the program problem.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40508954
Sounds like a candidate for a thorough virus scan on the PC.

Using regedit: Navigate to Computer\HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications\Winword.exe.
Navigate under its name to shell\edit\command.
Check the path shown in Default. If it doesn't correspond with the actual location of Word, modify it to do so.
Check also the SupportedTypes - it should include .doc, .docx, .dotm etc.

If you've made any changes exit regedit, and then try and reassociate the file type as you normally would.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 40510259
SimonAdept, we did all of the suggestions in your comment above.  We ran Malwarebytes and CCleaner and AVAST.  There were a few minor issues but nothing that seemed overly serious.  

There was no reason to change the regedit since it was already correct.  I also checked, via the Control Panel, the Associate a file type....  inventory of extensions to be sure that *.doc, *.docx etc. were associated with MS Office Word.  They were.  

We then uninstalled MS Office 2007.  Ran a registry clean after the reboot and installed Office 2007 again.  This did not solve the problem.  We continue getting the same behavior.  

Please get back to us with what else could possibly creating this issue.  Again...Excel and PowerPoint all work correctly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40510277
Hi Tony, sorry to hear that my suggestions didn't work. I've only one other long shot, related to DDE:

See also http://www.dilloway.co.uk/there-was-a-problem-sending-the-command.html
"I searched for and found many suggested fixes for the problem ... and none of the fixes worked for me.  I eventually fixed the message "There was a problem sending the command to the program" with a change in the registry.  I edited "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.12\shell\Open " and deleted the "ddeexec" key.  The "ddeexec" key can also be deleted from "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.DocumentMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open".
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40510760
"There were a few minor issues but nothing that seemed overly serious"  Since the answer is always in the details, what were the " minor issues"?  I might suggest running ADWCleaner and TDSSKiller, both of which are far better than what you have run already:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

Uninstalling and reinstalling almost never fixes things.  For Office, you do a repair install from Programs and Features.  For Word, the best answer is usually to rename NORMAL.DOT with Word not running.  It will create a new one when you next run it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 1500 total points
ID: 40511218
Pls try logging on as a different user. My guess is a corrupt user profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 40511233
Interesting idea.  Will try that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40511236
Sadly it often does the trick. Then you have to figure out how to move the user data to the new profile w/o breaking it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 40530611
Creating a new user account and transferring the file solved the problem but we found this much too difficult to do with 1000s of files.  Therefore, the decision was to recreated the OS which we did and the problem is solved.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40530664
Thank you - once the problem is identified a os rebuild is easier to justify. Glad it helped
0