Solved

I need to update the following formula

Posted on 2014-12-17
11
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I need to update the SUMIFS formula to a Sumproduct becuase users do not want to have to open the workbook for the data to update.

=SUMIFS('C:\SOFT\[MPA.xls]Activity'!$N$1:$N$25000,'C:\SOFT\[MPA.xls]Activity'!$D$1:$D$25000,TEXT($A2,"0"),'C:\SOFT\[MPA.xls]Activity'!$L$1:$L$25000,"10001")
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 40504851
I do not think that would solve your issue. Formulas will not update unless the source workbook is open as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40504865
Sumproducts will, I use them all the time. SUMIFS require the workbook to be open.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40505025
Hi,


pls try

=SUMPRODUCT('C:\SOFT\[MPA.xls]Activity'!$N$1:$N$25000,('C:\SOFT\[MPA.xls]Activity'!$D$1:$D$25000=TEXT($A2,"0")),('C:\SOFT\[MPA.xls]Activity'!$L$1:$L$25000="10001"))

Regards
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40505207
RGONZO...

I tried your formula and it is returning zero for all my codes when I can gaurantee you there are is financial data there.

I have tried some other variations of the sumproduct formula and aren't getting any values to return.

The data sheet that I am searching is an export out of an Oracle database in .xls format. I am wondering if we need to convert the other areas in the sumproduct formula you provided into text, or try removing the one that is there now???
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 40506925
Give this a spin...

=SUMPRODUCT(--('C:\Soft\[MPA.xls]Activity'!$D:$D=$A$2),--('C:\Soft\[MPA.xls]Activity'!$L:$L=10001),--('C:\Soft\[MPA.xls]Activity'!$N:$N))
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40506929
but my version doesn't include your TEXT function, which seems to break it a bit.

Is this essential?  any chance of some example sheets?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40506942
but to go back to one of the initial points, the sumproduct WON'T update until you use Data tab.. Edit Links.. Update Values button.

is this acceptable to your users?
- will check on this later, but gotta go for now...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40507040
DanCH99

When I try your formula it returns a #VALUE! error...

I am not sure if the TEXT Function is essential, but it referencing the same sheet of data on other reports, it is in my other formulas and they work great....not sure why I am having my butt kicked on this....

Using the update values button is acceptable...

Thank you for your help.

I am going to work on providing an example....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40507373
it's still working for me.  I think perhaps SUMPRODUCT may not like a mixed data set (text, numbers, dates, etc...), but hard to say without some examples.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40507378
sumproduct
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40538931
Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!
0