Solved

Get emails from specific people to come up automatically instead of in their folders?

Posted on 2014-12-17
12
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
My boss has an extensive folder system with rules governing where emails go when they are received on his computer.  He wants emails from two people to 'come up automatically when they come in' so he doesn't have to dig deep into the folders.  I know the next OS will allow folder selection but until that is available is there a way to get these emails to stand out without disrupting the system he already has set up on his PC?  Perhaps they can be flagged on the BB?

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I suggest for the time being that the rules do not send these two people to folders. Have them come into the inbox for later disposition.  This works swiftly. I do it all the time.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
What does "come up automatically" mean?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
in the rules for these 2 add a desktop alertDesktop Alert
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
"Come up automatically" means that it would somehow alert him immediately and show up at the top of his hub.  If he doesn't check his phone a period and goes to it he wants those emails to be prominently displayed.  

But now he wants to know if someone can send him a SMS and him receive it on his BB, PC and Android Outlook?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry to keep asking questions, but what does "hub" mean in this context?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
Sorry the Hub is the interface where you can see all notices from all accounts or choose from email, text messages, nonfictions or phone.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
you will need to add a sms provider to send a message to his phone .. and access this by adding run /script/program from the rules
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
He had a third party app doing this for him but he didn't like it.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
have you tried other sms 3rd party providers? What was wrong with the original one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
My boss is the type who will have his mind set on how something should be done or work or be approached.  Because he has so many things pulling for his attention he has created an extensive rules collection that moves all his emails so they are grouped together.  At the same time he wants to be able to see the big picture so he likes everything presented to him a specific way.  All emails from, say our finance department or executive management, he would like to be presented in a way that he can quickly and easily see his attention is needed.  While he may be reading a book on his Kindle account he wants to be assured that if something pressing were to come up that he would have a notification that was visible that he would not likely miss.  Plus he wants anything that he can do with Outlook to be possible with his tablet so he has one stop to see all his contacts, calendars (personal and professional) and emails.  He may immediately read emails from certain senders rather than by timeline, so he'd like all the unread emails to default to the top.  

I'm trying to find an app that has a widget that could offer more flexibility and customization than the basic email program on his Samsung Note 8 but so far no luck.  I will close this thread and thank everyone who replied.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
My bosses needs are complex so I am going a different route with this.  Thank you all for replying!!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@HSI_guelph  - Thank you. If you wish to keep your own sanity, you might take a read through my article on Reality.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_17346-Practical-solutions-are-not-an-option.html

It does not apply exactly here, but it lets you know you are not alone.
0