Solved

Cleaning up spiceworks logs

Posted on 2014-12-17
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Looking for a simple way way to remove the logs left behind from spiceworks. A one click option that blows them all away or a script that deletes everything from these two folders. The log directory and httpd\log folder fills up fast or just turn them off would be nice to. Spiceworks runs on Windows 7 desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40504914
stlhost --
Close Spiceworks \Delete the folder C:\Program Files\Spiceworks\Log.
This assumes you make no backup of the Log and really want to remove, irretrievably, the Log.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40504925
It takes almost an hour to start up spiceworks probably should have noted that. Was hoping for a bat script that I can just click to delete everything in that folder. When I try del c:\folder location it says specific path is not found
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 40504934
I use a script called LogCleaner which can be run every month and deletes logs older than x days old.
You can get it from here: http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/884-iis-log-cleanup-script
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40504935
stlhost--
"It takes almost an hour to start up spiceworks "
Maybe I misunderstand.  You are doing "Close Spiceworks \Delete the folder C:\Program Files\Spiceworks\Log" .  So Spiceworks is not running.  Everything is done within Windows.  Log could be a hidden folder, so:
To really show all hidden folders and files
1) In Explorer, click Organize in ToolBar|click "Folder and Search Options"|View|uncheck "Hide protected operating system files"|Yes|Apply|OK.  
2) And if not already done, under "Hidden Files and Folders", check "Show hidden files, folders,..." and uncheck "Don't show hidden files, folders...".
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40504940
Additional note:
Note that the LogCleaner script can be modified to apply to any log folder or types of logs, not just IIS logs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40504977
Worked perfectly. Thank you very much.
0