Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certificate Authority - Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
We just upgraded our domain controllers to 2012 R2.
I noticed we do not have a certificate authority in our environment.

Do we need one, and what are the ramifications if we do not have one in the environment.

What is best practice?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40504936
You may or may not need a CA for your environment. That is entirely about your environment itself. As an example, does everyone need a file server?  Many networks do. But those that are heavily cloud-centric may be using OneDrive for Business or DropBox Business and a file server has no benefit.  This is true for almost every role, and ADCS is no different. There are some use cases for an internal CA, and there are some environments  where it'd offer no benefit whatsoever.

As with any network planning, start with what you want to do, then pick the services that get you there. If nothing you want requires a CA, don't install ADCS anywhere. If something you want has a PKI dependency, or if a role explicitly requires a CA, you'll find out quickly during your planning.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40505071
it is depend on your domain environment, You can install the AD - Certificate Services if is required. without installation also you can work out..

AD CS starting in Windows Server 2008 provides customizable services for creating and managing public key certificates used in software security systems that employ public key technologies ... in your environment is small and not having much software application, i would suggest you to not install..

you can go through the Microsoft Technet articles from more information..
0