?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ 205 - need help with configuring

Posted on 2014-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Hi.
I am trying to investigate if Sonicwall is the right router for me. I am use to be working with cisco asa firewalls and Cisco Aironet AP’s. Sonicwall is new to me.

I have a Sonicwall TZ 205W and would like to do the following.

One interface for WAN with one RJ45 port
One interface (vlan) for 10.200.1.X, one RJ45 port and wireless (same IP subnet for cable and wireless)
One interface (vlan) for 10.200.2.X 3RJ45 ports and wireless (same IP subnet for cable and wireless)

Is this possible?

Status so fare is that I have a WAN interface on X1, a WLAN interface that is doing layer 2 bridged mode with X0 so they are sharing the same subnet (10.200.1.X), and I have a interface on X2 that is configured to subnet 10.200.2.X. I do not have any WLAN for this interface.

Any Ideas how to do this or where I can find an example on how to configure this?

When I am done with this I would like to setup a VPN between 10.200.1.x and my workplace, that is why I need two networks.

Sorry if I am not using the right words, I am new to ZONES, Portshield groups and all the other sonicwall specific terms.

Thank you.

Best regards Tonni
0
Comment
Question by:logicmedia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1002 total points
ID: 40506356
If you don't mind a GUI, sonicwall is the best I've found and I use them extensively. Their main issues revolve around the lack of flexibility with the builtin wifi and sonicpoints. With 3rd party access points they can do pretty much anything. I know that with 3rd party aps you can do your requested setup but I'm not sure about the builtin wifi being able to bridge that way.
Are you willing to have wifi on a different subnet?
Do you have a managed switch you can use to split out the vlans?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1002 total points
ID: 40506363
To explain zones: if you want firewall rules between things, put them in different zones.

A port sheild group is just a way to use the ports like a switch. So if you setup x0, with or without tagged vlans, you can portshield to x2 and have the same stuff coming from there too.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 498 total points
ID: 40507121
Register your firewall @ mysonicwall.com.  Call Sonicwall support.  They will help you with initial setup and explain the UI to you through a webex.

Once you get the hang of the UI, the firewall is very simple to manage.  (Dell also has a path to centralized management of multiple firewalls and the Analyzer software summarizes traffic very well.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:logicmedia
ID: 40527966
Thank you for your replies. I think I got the hang of it now, but the build in AP is a disappointment. Otherwise, the router is very nice.
Have a Great New Year.
0