Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Track Outgoing Email in Exchange 2013 500pnts

Posted on 2014-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I need to track an email to the point that it left our system the email address for example is xxxxxxx@gmail.com

Does this have to be tracked via Power shell or is there another way

500 points

Thank in advance

Ian...
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 2000 total points
ID: 40505497
With Exchange 2013, you can track for the email using Exchange Administration Centre (EAC) or powershell.

The below technet articles have the details.

EAC: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150554(v=exchg.150).aspx
Powershell (Exchange Management Shell): http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124926(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Tiwari
ID: 40506653
You can track the message delivery information that will let you track the delivery information about messages sent by or received from any specific mailbox in your organization. Specifically, delivery reports for administrators uses the Exchange admin center (EAC) to perform a targeted search of the message tracking logs.  Please refer to this technet resource to gather in more depth : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj919241%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0