Solved

is hyper v good enough now for all servers

Posted on 2014-12-17
22
216 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi all,
my question relates to a site that is thinking of going virtual and they have at the moment a HP g5 with 2 quad cores running at 3 gigahertz 32 gig of ram 6 Gbps drives SAS and a dell 2950 with eight cores 1.86 32 gig of ram 10k SAS drives and they are thinking about visualizing what they have.  Sql, goldmine crm, exchange 2010, rdp and other services including fileserver, DHCP, DNS and running just 2 physical hosts with 5 virtual servers at about eight gb ram each across this hardware.

They have Dell 1950 with 16 gb as backup in the event of an issue.
 
Now I know they should really put it on brand new hardware. we all know that with every project however we have tech time and licenses available not hardware budget so whats peoples thoughts on this the HP has 6 nics the Dell has 3 using server 2012 and 5 vms. Will the performance really be that good or is hyper v only good for brand new hardware when virtualizing everything I'd appreciate your thoughts on this as I need to give some guidance and make a decision extremely shortly. Tomorrow :).
many thanks in advance

R
0
Comment
Question by:roycasella
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hyper-V isn't the issue. That hardware is. A G5 and a 2950?? I wouldn't n VMware on those either. Your performance with modern applications will be abysmal.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
They can run a hypervisor on that equipment, but they my find the performance limited, by the CPU and Memory.

We have run 32 VMs, on a HP DL 360G5 Quad Core with 32GB RAM, it depends on the requirements of the VMs. (and I believe the site, is still using the same servers today, after implementation in 2009, when they were purchased new!)

You are likely to find the bottleneck will be memory, long before CPU!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
Comment Utility
The SQL server will take up the entire power of the 2950 server.  I have two 2950's in my TEST LAB.  Note, test lab.  Memory will be your constraint as the 2950 can only give you 32GB of RAM
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
My test environment (VMWare ESX cluster) is also 2 x 2950's with 32GB ram in each.  Performance is good enough for a test lab, running server 2012 on 5 VM's, Active directory, sharepoint 2013, exchange 2013, file and print, Windows 7 test vm's and VS2013 and VS2010 development machines.  

However I would not consider it for a production environment of anything more than a very small 2 or 3 server per host setup and even then only if the hosts had full 4/4 support contract on them.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
Thanks all. Your comments are useful and in line with what ithought.

Alittle more info is

8x office users.  2x remote users.
10x training machine users.

Goldmine DB is 19 years old and 30gb

Mail is mostly in goldmine but new upgrade means it might move to exchange and goldmine for all messages for every user.

Clients will be Windows 7. MSOffice2010/2013.

Does this change any opinions on this particular drop and hyper v everything?

Thanks in advance and for your quick replies as i need to move on this pronto.

R
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I think you'll cope. Total up your memory, does it exceed the total in the Servers ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
Comment Utility
Are you thinking of giving all 20+ possible users a VM?  If so, you currently don't have enough horsepower to run 20 VM's plus all of the servers.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Hyper-V is not a problem. The issue is ensuring that the hardware is up to the task.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
I mean this particular environment.
Thinking of 5 vms max across 2x physical hosts.
VM1 - DC DNS DHCP
VM2 - SQL Goldmine
VM3 - Exchange
VM4 - DC DNS Fileserver
VM5 - RDP
What are your thoughts?
Thanks in advance.

R
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
Comment Utility
It's good to think about what works for now, but in a year (or less) those requirements will have changed.  You barely have enough virtualization horsepower for the servers.

And since I'm sure you would want the servers Highly Available, I wouldn't suggest implementing Virtualization for this customer without a sufficient backup server.  It can be done but I would not want to be the person supporting it when you have any sort of hardware error on one of the servers.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
As you are looking at 5, you might just as well look at 6 as the license cost will be the same if they are all the same version of windows.
Don't mix a DC and fileserver on the same box.  (Personal preference and covers you better on a security audit)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
Thanks
no vms for clients. They will be traditional pc's all around.
What are your comments on RAM allocation for my suggested vms.
Thanks in advance
r
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
Comment Utility
Depending on how you set them up, it should be fine for only 5 VM's... I would suggest getting identical hardware for failover purposes (if possible).  If you are using Hyper-V 2008 I believe identical hardware is a requirement.  I believe you can do it, but it may not be as powerful as you would like.  Just make sure not to over allocate vCPU's and Dynamic memory (if you use it).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
Comment Utility
Here is Microsoft's recommendation on Failover Clustering
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612869.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
Hi
it's 2012 r2 that will be used.
I'd prefer to keep SQL and maybe exchange physical.
Any comments on best setup?
I have 2x 1950s 16gb ram and sas drives if I need to mix physical and vm.
Thanks in advance
r
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
How much RAM are you using in your servers at present is equal to how much memory you will need under Hyper-V, plus some for the host!
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
4GB each for your DCs
I would not use a DC as a filer server, just creates DCs with AD, DNS and DHCP.

file Server new VM, minimum 4GB.

SQL - 8GB at least

Exchange 8-12GB at least

RDS - 8-12GB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
Comment Utility
Andrew, not necessarily, as dynamic memory can be used to optimize the use of memory and therefore not as much memory is required
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone

Based on what I have described here... Does this sound like a sound solution going forward or not and I need to keep nearly everything physical bar the RDP box and a second DC+DNS etc...

Need to know now really.. sorry to push

Thanks in advance

R
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, I think it's a starter, it has my vote.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
Thanks Andrew

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:roycasella
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.

Underway as we speak

R
0