Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA in Excel in Parallels for Windows doesn't work

Posted on 2014-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I built some VBA in Excel that morphs old accounting data from a "summary report" layout into a tabular layout in order to push the data into a new accounting system. The VBA won't run in the Parallels VM environment on my MacBook Air. Some details:

The code resides under a worksheet in a centralized Excel 2010 workbook (XLSM). It's configured to morph the data on 15 otherr XLSX files.
The code lives directly under one of the worksheets in the centralized workbook. It's launched from a command button on the worksheet. (See image below.)
The code runs just fine where I developed it, on my old Dell Studio (Windows 7, Office 2010 laptop).
For the life of me, I can't get it to run in the Parallels VM environment on my MacBook Pro 5. In Excel, I've enabled Macros, moved the XLSM and XLSX drive to the C: drive in Parallels, set the XLSM file as a trusted document. I've done everything I could think of to tell Excel, "Trust the damn file."
Yet, when I click the command button (image below) I get nothing, no error, nothing.  

Worksheet with command button
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40505156
Do you know how to use Debug? If not then this article of mine may help.

In any case you can start debugging by going to the IDE and find the code behind the button, place a breakpoint (click in the left-hand margin) on the first line and then press f8 repeatedly to see what is happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40505188
I am the guru of debug :). It's not a debug issue. The code runs perfectly in a different Windows environment. In the MacBook Air / Parallels VM / Windows 7 environment the code won't launch at all (nothing, nada, zilch).

J
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40505198
The only other thing I can suggest is to install or reinstall Parallel Tools on the machine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Garroch earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506568
I ONLY program in VBA within Parallels and have never come across this issue. So, some basic questions / ideas:

Can you open the code in the project window?
Are you able to compile the project?
Can you run the procedure assigned to the button manually from within the VBE?
When you say you've enabled macros, which of the 4 options have you used?
Can you insert another button in the sheet and if not, have you deleted all *.exd files from C: drive?
Which version of Excel and bitness?
Are you able to share a non-confidential xlsm file?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40511887
Jamie,

You're the man. The EXD file trick got it done.

J
0