Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My folders have a Desktop icon on them

Posted on 2014-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
On my Server 2012 R2, I have a \\server\users share.  Under \users are subfolders for each user in AD.

Some of the folders in there have the Desktop icon on them.

What does that mean?  I know it can't be good.  

:)

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40505171
If you turned on the option to show hidden files (this is not the default)  *and* turned on the option to hide fike extensions (that *is* the default) then you will see a "desktop" file in many folders. It is a hidden system file, is actually called desktop.ini, so appears as "desktop" of the extension is hidden and hidden files are made visible. This .ini file just saves preferences to explorer layout and various other tidbits on a per-folder basis so when a folder is re-opened, those preferences are remembered. Perfectly normal and not a sign of a problem.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40506497
As the administrator you should put a deny rule on desktop.ini for administrators, The users will not see it on their machines and you don't need to see it on your administrative machine
0