Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 | DAG | failed and suspended | log files not truncating

Posted on 2014-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi Experts,

This might seem obvious, but when a passive copy is in a "failed and suspended" state, backup applications won't truncate the logs on the active copy?  To me, the answer has to be yes because these logs must be shipped over the passive copy.  So the resolution is to reseed the passive copy?

Event ID 2046 on the exchange servers are only recording events for 2 of the 4 databases.  Shouldn't there be an event for each database indicating that the logs files are going to be truncated.
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40505243
Hello,

That is correct. The logs files won't be truncated unless all copies of the database are mounted and healthy. You need to reseed.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 1000 total points
ID: 40506596
This is known issue of Exchange 2010,  Befor you start  reseed i would suggest you to try to resume the DB manually.

>  Check the DB status how many DBs are faild and suspended.
get-mailboxdatabasecopystatus -server “server_name” | resume-mailboxdatabasecopy

>  If Db will not be mounted and healthy state then you can go ahead and ran the below command .


Suspend to the database if it is not already suspended. To do this, run the following command:


Suspend-MailboxDatabaseCopy <databaseName>\<ReplicaServerName>
 

Reseed the database copy. To do this, run the following command:


Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy <databaseName>\<ReplicaServerName> -SourceServer <ActiveServerName> -DeleteExistingFiles:$True
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 40516494
great work
0