?
Solved

Wireless modem in mixed environment

Posted on 2014-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Looking to add a SonicWall between the modem and server. The modem IP mask is 192.168.0.x and SonicWall mask is 192.168.168.x. DHCP services will come from the server, with no wireless for BYOD. Is it possible to turn on modem DHCP to server the BYOD and not cause issues with the server?
0
Comment
Question by:deanind
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 40505193
Server is Win2008R2 and wireless DSL modem is Netopia.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1332 total points
ID: 40506445
so basically you just want to move DHCP service from the server to the modem? any particular consideration for doing this.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 40506459
Don't know netopia but should work just fine.  Make sure the DHCP ranges do not overlap. Possibly block DHCP offer on modem side on firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 40509568
Thanks for comments. We are looking to have DHCP on the server behind the SonicWall with a mask of 192.168.168.x. The Netopia wireless modem/router will have DHCP for mask 192.168.0.x, this will serve BYOD which is on an entirely different DHCP mask.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1332 total points
ID: 40636896
problem solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 40643064
Having different masks and DHCP works just fine. Thanks for comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 40648036
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for deanind's comment #a40643064

for the following reason:

Using comments posted was enough to resolve the initial question.
0