Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCI Compliance vs legacy services

Posted on 2014-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I administrate for a network that just this year started being required to meet PCI compliance. We signed up with a cloud-based security scanning service, which finds issues with a couple different servers, both boiling down to the machines being out of date. One is an Xserve running OS X Server (10.5 Leopard), the other is a Dell PowerEdge running Windows Server 2003. Both have all available updates/patches, both are no longer supported or updated by their manufacturer any more. Our firewall is a Checkpoint Safe@Office 500.

These machines run services that the company and clients use, I can't just turn off the relative port forwards on the firewall to satisfy reported compliance scan vulnerabilities. Budget constraints do not allow us to purchase updated servers/software, so I'm seeking alternate firewall configuration suggestions (if possible) for keeping these machines' available to LAN and WAN users, while satisfying issues identified in the compliance reports.
0
Comment
Question by:benjaminrobertson
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40505278
IT needs to have a budget that can stay current. At least to buy a new server and license for the software.  If that falls outside of the budgetary constraints, I don't know how you can hope to stay PCI compliant, let alone secure.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40507215
Sean is correct.

We can certainly offer additional mitigating controls to help you be more secure but none of these will help you be more compliant against PCI.

At the end of the day, End of Life software/systems is going to be one of your biggest risks in terms of security and availability.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40510805
And by the way, there's no way of offering a service (=opening an port) and having it secure but to patch the software that the service belongs to. Using a firewall would offer to look at what IP is coming in (would need a whitelist of IPs/IP ranges) or, if IPsec is used, even what users are accessing the port - but that would require another user whitelist, certicate setup and so forth.

Even if you had that firewall setup optimally like mentioned, you would still be vulnerable because those users you permit could attack the services to extend their privileges. Again, only patching would mitigate this.
0