Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Preserve mailbox data online for inactive user

Posted on 2014-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi, I have a need to preserve email data for ex-employees indefinitely. I am aware of exmerge but its cumbersome when you need to access data fast. Is there a way to store mailboxes online (on premises) with ability to search but no longer to receive email to those accounts. i wouldn't mind dumping all email data into one location (1 mailbox) but it would require 2x exmerge process... is in-place hold what i need?
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:vnikulin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jkeegan123
ID: 40505364
Exchange 2010 can command-line export a live mailbox to PST...that's the easiest way to take care of this.

1. Locate a permanent storage location for this media (i.e. NAS / USB External drive)
2. Export to PST using the "New-MailboxExportRequest - mailbox mailboxname -filepath \\UNC-file-path\share" command
3. Copy PST to storage after export.
4. Delete user mailbox permanently from active store.

Alternatively you could use a MAIL ARCHIVER like the BARRACUDA MAIL ARCHIVER, the 2TB version is about $10k to get into...smaller versions available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vnikulin
ID: 40505397
right, but when u need to find something u have to import pst, and if its not there - than start going trough those other PST's again etc etc. ...
is there better solution in exch 2013?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jkeegan123
ID: 40505402
You could leave it online indefinitely, but the cost of the storage and maintaining the mail store to store all that gets difficult.....

And if you ever needed to reference the PST again, you could just open the file without importing.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506077
Hi vnikulin,

With Exchange 2010 you could just keep the mailbox on the server. Then you can block messages to that mailbox through Delivery Restrictions.

Basically go to the Properties of the user, then go to the Mail Flow tab, Delivery Restrictions and in the Accept Messages From section switch the radio check box to Only Senders in the Following List. And leave the box empty.

See the following screenshot.

Restrictions.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vnikulin
ID: 40507649
thanks! i think i will leave it online with restricting inbound mail, and just create separate DB which i will backup to my DR instead of online backup


thanks everyone!
0