Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make my test Sharepoint 2013 VM running on my laptop viewable to a colleague on a different computer?

Posted on 2014-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I have a test VM running SharePoint 2013. It has an IP address of course but at the moment the server was left at the install "WORKGROUP" workgroup.  I think the IP address is not static.
How can I share the VM to be viewed with a colleague in the same network?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40505430
Firstly, your IP Address will need to be in the same subnet as the College Network.

You may want to discuss with the Network Administrators, or Computer Server Manager, if they will allow you to connect your Server to the Network.

Also, it might have to be part of the domain to function.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 400 total points
ID: 40507815
Use server name and port 80 for the website
0